PRIVACY POLICY

Mineral Medica has prepared this privacy notice to explain how, why, and when we collect data from you. To demonstrate our firm commitment to our customer’s privacy the following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: https://cosmedicqueen.com.au/

PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

      (i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

     (ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b) If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:

(a) your name, address or email address;

(b) your credit card details;

(c) your user ID for logging into the website; and

(d) your phone number.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website, including via the contact and subscription forms or online checkout process.

(b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website and as a customer of our products.

(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website or our business, however, we require that they only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties. Certain third-party service providers we use, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

(c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material, such as product alerts and special offers. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

(d) We will otherwise only use your personal information to contact you regarding an order you have placed with us, when necessary.

(e) We may disclose information about you in connection with legal proceedings when we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example to comply with a binding order of a court, or where disclosure is necessary to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.

(f) We may provide information about you if a third party acquires some or all of our business or assets, in connection with a sale of the business.